Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ed W. Hancock, Esq.
Deputy Secretary for Legal Affairs
Department of Transportation
State Office Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, ESQ., Attorney General; Mark F. Armstrong, Esq., Assistant Attorney General

We are in receipt of your letter in which you ask our opinion of whether the permit provided in KRS 164.720(1) may be issued to a state agency. In a letter to R. Berle Clay, Ph.D., we concluded that the permit may only be issued to a natural person.

The statute in question, KRS 164.720(1), reads as follows:

"No person shall explore, excavate, appropriate or remove from land owned or leased by the Commonwealth or any state agency or any political subdivision or municipal corporation of the Commonwealth, any archaeological site or object of antiquity without first obtaining a permit from the department of anthropology upon the recommendation of the agency owning or having control of the land upon which the same is situated."

You correctly point out that under KRS 446.010(21), the word, "person", when used in a statute, may extend and be applied to bodies-politic, such as a state agency. This statute, KRS 446.010, permits the broader meaning, "unless the context requires otherwise."