Request By:
[…] This is payable out of the state treasury.

It is our opinion that the courts would probably uphold the allowance as a lump sum expense allowance. It is couched in language very similar to that statute relating to an expense allowance of circuit judges as interpreted in Manning v. Sims, 308 Ky. 587, 213 S.W.2d 577 (1948) 579. Thus the expense allowance would not be included in applying the maximum rubber dollar amount of $31,272.00.

Further, the expense allowance of KRS 15.765(2) relates to the "performance of his official duties directed to be performed for the Commonwealth", while KRS 15.750(3) relates to the reimbursement by the state for office "expenses incurred by the county attorney in the performance of his duties as criminal prosecutor." (Emphasis added).