Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Gilmore Phelps
Pulaski County Sheriff
Courthouse
Somerset, Kentucky 42501

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

In reference to traffic violations, you ask whether your office is entitled to the arrest fee of $7.00 where your deputy makes a physical arrest and then cites the subject to court. KRS 431.015 reads:

"(1) A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.

"(2) If the defendant fails to appear in response to the citation, or if there are reasonable grounds to believe that he will not appear, a complaint may be made before a judge and a warrant shall issue."