Request By:
[…] We do not know what class of city you are referring to and we do not know what particular organization may be the recipient of an appropriation by the city and the primary purpose of that organization. Thus, we can only say that, generally, a city cannot appropriate public funds to nonprofit organizations in absence of legislative authorization when it has no control of such organizations and no connection whith them.

As to what constitutes a public and private nonprofit organization, we suggest you consider the definition of a nonprofit corporation set forth in KRS 273.161(3) and apply that to other types of organizations. "Nonprofit corporation means a corporation no part of the income or profit of which is distributable to its members, directors or officers." In regard to whether a public or private organization is involved, we can only suggest that you examine the documents pursuant to which the particular organization was organized and now exists.