Request By:
[…] You also ask who can take action against a violation of the Open Meetings Law. You ask, "Does a private citizen have to file suit or can the district court act on its own?"

KRS 61.845 provides:

"The circuit courts of this state shall have jurisdiction to enforce the purposes of KRS 61.810 to 61.840 by injunction or other appropriate order upon application by any citizen of this state."

Any citizen of Kentucky can therefore bring an action in the circuit court to enforce the Open Meetings Law.

It is also provided in KRS 61.991 that:

"Any person who knowingly attends a meeting of any public agency covered by KRS 61.805 to 61.850 of which he is a member, not held in accordance with the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100)."

This penalty provision would have to be applied by the district court which has exclusive jurisdiction over misdemeanors. The case would normally be prosecuted by the county attorney.