Request By:
[…] The second portion of that inquiry asked:

". . . or does the statute mandate that all sentences, including the sentences imposed for offenses committed while on parole, probation, or conditional discharge, have to run consecutively one after the other?"

In order to effectively answer your questions, it is necessary to explain the provisions of KRS 533.060 as it relates to the provisions of KRS 532.110. By studying these two provisions as a whole, the answer to your problem should become apparent.

KRS 533.060(2) provides:

"When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional facility maintained by the bureau of corrections and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony (s) committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, such person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. "

It can be seen that if an offender is on some form of conditional status 1 and is convicted or pleads guilty to a felony that was committed while on conditional status, two sanctions are required by the statute.