Request By:
[…] Request By:

Charles D. Franks, M.D.
Cave Run Clinic
Flemingsburg Road
Morehead, Kentucky 40351

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Gerald Henry, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your letter which asks the following questions:

(1) What is the proper mechanism for bringing before the people in a dry territory the proposition of selling alcoholic beverages there?

(2) May the vote be limited to the sale of alcoholic beverages in package stores and restaurants, excluding bars or places where only alcoholic beverages are served?

KRS 242.020, which deals with local option elections, provides as follows:

(1) A petition for an election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally qualified voters of the territory to be affected, equal to twenty-five percent of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election. The petition may consist of one or more separate units, and shall be filed with the county clerk.

(2) The petition for election, in addition to the name of the voter, shall state also his post office address and the correct date upon which his name was signed.

(3) No signer may withdraw his name or have it taken from the petition after the petition has been filed. If the name of any person has been placed on the petition for election without his authority, he may appear before the county court before the election is ordered and upon proof that his name was placed on the petition without his authority, his name may be eliminated by an order of the court. When his name has been eliminated, he shall not be counted as a petitioner.

(4) After a petition for election has been filed, the county court shall, at the current or the next regular term, make an order on the order book of the court directing an election to be held in that territory.

KRS 242.030 provides:

(1) The date of the election may be stated in the petition for election. If the date is not stated, it shall be designated by the county court.