Request By:
[…] Seat 97, House of Representatives
Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Rickie L. Pearson, Assistant Attorney General

Re: Occupational Tax for Transit Authorities

Herein is an opinion of the Attorney General's Office concerning two legal issues as they apply to the above-mentioned subject matter.

The first question presented is whether a Fiscal Court has the power to levy a payroll tax for a transit authority?

A Fiscal Court can levy an "occupational tax" for a transit authority based on the analysis below.

Pursuant to KRS 96A.320(3), Submission of proposal to establish program - Voters - Financing of program, expressly provides that:

Public bodies which have been parties to the creation and establishment of transit authorities, or who constitute the membership of such transit authorities, may, acting either individually or jointly, submit to either (i) the electorates of such public bodies, or (ii) the electorate of the transit area encompassed by any such transit authority, but only in the manner and pursuant to the procedures set forth in KRS 96A.310 to 96A.370, one or more proposals for the approval of a mass transportation program to be financed by voted levies of occupational license fees. Such voted levies of occupational license fees shall not exceed one per cent (1%) of (a) salaries, wages, commissions and other compensation earned by persons for work done and services performed or rendered and (b) the net profits of businesses, trades, professions or occupations from activities conducted in the public body, or the transit area, except public service companies, banks, trust companies, combined banks and trust companies, combined trust, banking and title companies, any savings and loan association whether state or federally chartered, and in all other cases where a public body is prohibited by law from imposing a license fee. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the county or fiscal court can enact by ordinance or resolution an occupational tax, subject to other statutory provisions, which will be discussed in the question on referendums.

In City of Louisville v.