Request By:
[…] 512 York Street
Newport, Kentucky 41071

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek an opinion of this office as to whether house mothers and house fathers in dormitories or homes operated by the Newport Alternate Residential Program and owned by the Newport Board of Education would be exempt from state minimum and overtime wages and classified as individuals employed in domestic service or individuals employed as baby sitters-live-in companions.

The state minimum wage law exempts from the definition of "employe" (KRS 337.010(2)(c)(iv): "Any individual employed in domestic service in or about a private home. The provisions of this section shall include individuals employed in domestic service in or about the home of an employer where there is more than one domestic servant regularly employed." (Emphasis supplied).

Subsection (vii) also excludes:

"Any individual employed as a baby sitter in employer's home, or live-in companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person whose principal duties do not include housekeeping;"