Request By:
[…] Kentucky Region Eight, et al v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, et al, Ky., 507 S.W.2d 489 (1974). In the instant case we are dealing with a statutory provision, KRS 61.637(1), which has direct reference to the Federal Social Security Act. Does the language of this provision permit the named individual in this case who is age seventy-two or over to draw full state retirement benefits as he would be able to draw full federal social security benefits even though he is re-employed in a full time capacity? It is our opinion that the underscored language in KRS 61.637(1) would include those retirees who are age seventy-two or over. The language in that statute refers to "the maximum permissible earnings as provided by the Federal Social Security Act. "

In effect, once a retiree is age seventy-two or older the maximum permissible earnings are whatever he can earn. After all, it must be kept in mind that, as a general matter, pension statutes are to be given a liberal construction in favor of the recipient. Mayberry v.