Request By:
[…] He then wishes to receive retirement benefits as provided under KRS 61.637(1) and thereafter commence serving his new term of office on January 1, 1978. The question thus presented is whether KRS 61.637(1) can be construed to permit him to receive full state retirement benefits under KRS 61.637(1)? The answer is yes.

KRS 61.637(1) reads as follows:

"A retired member who is receiving monthly retirement payments under any of the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.700 and 78.510 to 78.990 and who is re-employed as an employe by a participating agency, shall have his retirement payments suspended for the duration of such re-employment. Monthly payments shall not be suspended for a retired member who is re-employed in a seasonal, emergency, temporary, part-time, or full-time position if he anticipates that he will receive less than the maximum permissible earnings as provided by the Federal Social Security Act in compensation as a result of re-employment during the calendar year. The payments shall be suspended at the beginning of the month in which the re-employment occurs." (Emphasis ours)