Request By:
[…] "2. If so, what is the proper source of funds for such fee payments?

"3. Should the Board subtract claimants' attorney fees from awards the Board makes to crime victims for out-of-pocket medical expense and other necessary expenses and for lost wages or support? Or should the Board pay fees to claimants' attorneys without reducing awards paid to successful claimants? "

The Kentucky General Assembly has authorized in KRS Chapter 346 payments for injuries suffered by victims of crime under certain restricted circumstances.

Under KRS 346.130(3), the award excludes the first $100 of losses incurred and cannot exceed "out-of-pocket expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical or other services necessary as a result of the injury upon which the claim is based, together with loss of earnings or support resulting from such injury.

Subsection (4) of that statute limits loss of earnings to no more than $150 per week and subsection (5) limits the total award to a maximum of $15,000.

We can find no specific authorization of attorney's fees in those sections dealing with an award.