Request By:
[…] Lastly, you have asked who is legally responsible in getting a substitute teacher.

This office has on several occasions written that a teacher is not an hourly wage earner but has a contract with the school district which does not specify any particular number of hours to be worked. See OAG 75-297 and 74-835, copies of each enclosed. As noted in these opinions, two statutes should be considered. KRS 161.140 provides that: "Each board of education shall prescribe the duties to be performed by all persons in public school service in the district." KRS 158.060 provides that "six (6) hours of actual school work shall constitute a school day" and that the "daily session, including recesses and intermissions, shall not exceed nine (9) hours." In OAG 37,675 (1955) we stated that duties in addition to the instructional time in the classroom and after-teaching hours are a part of the duty of the teacher.