Request By:
[…] An earlier statute [KRS 405.150(1), repealed in 1946] provided that any adult resident of Kentucky may petition county court, of the county of his legal domicile, for leave to adopt a child. There were no time limitations as to residency. Later, KRS 405.260(1) [repealed by subject 1950 legislation] provided that any adult who has resided in Kentucky for 12 months next before the filing of a petition may petition for adoption of a child. In this 1950 legislation the adoption statutes in KRS Chapter 405 were repealed and reenacted, with modification, as KRS 199.470-199.590. Welsh v. Young, Ky. 240 S.W.2d 584 (1951). KRS 199.470(1), as enacted in 1950 [1950 Acts, C. 125, § 10] read: "Any adult person who is a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for 12 months next before filing, may file a petition for leave to adopt a child in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides. (Emphasis added).

From the above history of the legislation it appears that two concepts of residency were employed: (1) legal residence, i.e., a resident of Kentucky; and (2) a person who has merely resided in Kentucky for 12 months before filing.