Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Guy E. Millward, Jr.
Attorney at Law
119 Cole Court
Barbourville, Kentucky 40906

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request an Attorney General's opinion regarding the residency requirement set forth in the adoption statute, KRS 199.470(1). That subsection provides that "any person who is eighteen (18) years of age and who is a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing may file a petition for leave to adopt a child in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides. " (Emphasis added).

Subsection (1) of KRS 199.470, in terms of your question, has not undergone any change from the initial enactment in 1950 [1950 Acts, Ch. 125, § 10(1)].