Request By:
[…] You want to know whether the Board of Tax Appeals can prohibit the representation of taxpayers before the Board by nonlawyers.

You specifically want to write the following type of letter:

"It appears from this appeal that you are representing another in a matter pending before this Board. Under the Rules of the Supreme Court governing the practice of law you may not engage in the practice of law unless you are licensed before the Supreme Court to practice in this State before the courts of jurisdiction in this State. You may, of course, represent yourself, or be represented by counsel."

KRS 524.130 provides:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person is guilty of unlawful practice of law when, without a license issued by the Supreme Court, he engages in the practice of law, as defined by rule of the Supreme Court.

"(2) A licensed nonresident attorney in good standing, although not licensed in Kentucky, is not guilty of unlawful practice if, in accordance with rules adopted by the Supreme Court, he practices law under specific authorization of a court.

"(3) Unlawful practice of law is a Class B misdemeanor. "

RAP 3.020 defines the practice of law as: