Request By:
[…] "Each sheriff who is required by law to furnish at his own expense a bond for the collection of county revenue shall have a claim against the county for the amount paid for the premium on his county revenue bond when the bond has been executed by an incorporated surety company authorized to do a surety business in Kentucky, and when the claim is verified by his affidavit."

While your letter mentions taxing districts you do not state the specific taxing districts with which you are concerned. You do, however, mention school districts and in connection therewith note the provisions of KRS 160.500(1) reading in part as follows:

"School taxes shall be collected by the sheriff for county school districts and by the regular tax collector of the city or special tax collector for the independent school districts at the same time and in the same manner as other local taxes are collected, except as provided in this section and in KRS 160.510. The bond of the regular or special tax collector shall be made to cover his duties as tax collector of the school district or districts for which he collects taxes. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

We again direct your attention to OAG 76-715, at page two, where we said:

"The court, in

Land v.