Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General pertaining to the statutory requirement to report motor vehicle accidents to the Department of Transportation. The following three statutory provisions are involved in your questions:

1. KRS 187.320(1) "The operator of every motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident within this state, in which any person is killed or injured or in which total property damage of two hundred dollars or more is sustained, shall, within ten days, report the matter in writing to the department of transportation . . . ."

2. KRS 189.580(3). "The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident in subsection (1) or (2) above resulting in injury to or death of any person or in which total property damage of two hundred dollars ($200) or more is sustained shall, within twenty (20) days, report the matter in writing to the department of transportation. "