Request By:
[…] 2. KRS 189.580(3). "The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident in subsection (1) or (2) above resulting in injury to or death of any person or in which total property damage of two hundred dollars ($200) or more is sustained shall, within twenty (20) days, report the matter in writing to the department of transportation. "

3. KRS 189.635(4) "Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved in an accident resulting in any property damage exceeding two hundred dollars $200) in which an investigation is not conducted by a law enforcement officer shall file a written report of the accident with the bureau of state police within ten (10) days of occurrence of the accident upon forms provided by the bureau. "

There is a direct conflict between KRS 187.320(1) and KRS 189.580(3) in that the former requires a report within 10 days and the latter within 20 days to the Department of Transportation.