Request By:
[…] "It is the policy of the law that title should be made a matter of record, and bona fide purchasers of property are not bound by a matter not of record, unless they have notice of such facts as would put a reasonable man on notice. " Terry v. Ellsworth, 236 Ky. 54, 32 S.W.2d 558 (1930) 561. In 26 C.J.S., Deeds, § 73, p. 798, it is written that "Registry acts of a state have been declared to be remedial, and it has been decided that they should be liaberally and beneficially construed . . ."

The county clerk is required, under KRS 382.300, to record all deeds, mortgages, etc., that are lodged for record, properly certified, or that are acknowledged or proved before him as required by law. The clerk must also record the certificates indorsed on such instruments, "and shall certify the time when the instrument was lodged in his office for record." (Emphasis added). If acknowledged or proved before the clerk, he must also certify the time of acknowledgment or proof, and by whom proved, and that the instrument and the certificate thereon have been duly recorded in his office.