Request By:
[…] If the land ceases to be used for school purposes party of second part reserves the right to remove or sell all buildings thereon.

You have asked the following questions:

(1) What title does the school board have with respect to this proerty if it discontinues the use of the property for school purposes in view of KRS 381.221 or any other applicable law?

(2) What duties or responsibilities do the board members have with respect to any disposition of the real estate as to public sale, or to the heirs of the original grantors?

KRS 162.010 provides that "title to all property owned by a school district is vested in the commonwealth for the benefit of the district board of education." This section further requires, with limited exception, that the school is to obtain fee simple title to all land for school purposes.