Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Phelps L. Lambert
Henderson City Prosecutor
Third Floor
Ohio Valley National Bank Building
Henderson, Kentucky 42420

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter of August 3, 1977 you state that you as Henderson City Prosecutor have been requested by a local newspaper to prosecute the Henderson City Commissioners and Mayor for attending a commission meeting allegedly held in violation of KRS 61.810. You point out that KRS 61.991 provides that "any person who knowingly attends a meeting of any public agency covered by KRS 61.805 - 61.850 of which he is a member, not held in accordance with the provisions of KRS 61.805 - 61.850 shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars."

You state that you note that KRS 61.845 gives the circuit courts of the state jurisdiction to enforce the purposes of the Open Meetings Law.