Request By:
[…] You have specifically asked whether, since the person in question does not personally profit from the amount of school business there would still exist a conflict of interest. You also asked whether if this person were elected, the person could serve without fear of being removed from office under Kentucky law.

Situations such as you have presented are very difficult to respond to with a definite answer. The school law in issue is KRS 160.180(1)(e) and (2), which provides in relevant part:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(e) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended; or

* * *

(2) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, or becomes a candidate for nomination or election to any office or agency the holding and the discharging of the duties of which would have rendered him ineligible before election, or if he moves his residence from the district for which he was chosen, or if he does anything that would render him ineligible for re-election, his office shall without further action be vacant."

The Kentucky appellate courts have been very strict in interpreting and construing these provisions. It is to be noted that it is either direct or indirect interest which is prohibited.