Request By:
[…] See also OAG 65-653, copy attached, and KRS 160.270. Therefore, we believe the chairman of the school board has the right to make or second a motion at a school board meeting.

It is our opinion concerning your second question that neither the chairman of the school board or any other member may attempt to condition the appointment of an individual to fill a vacancy on a school board pursuant to KRS 160.190 on how that individual will vote on particular issues coming before the board. Such a practice is very closely aligned to one explicitly prohibited by statute, namely, KRS 121.055, which states in pertinent part as follows:

"No such candidate shall promise, agree or make a contract with any person to vote for or support any particular individual, thing or measure, in consideration for the vote or the financial or moral support of that person in any election, primary or nominating convention, and no person shall demand that any candidate make such a promise, agreement or contract."

Enclosed is a photocopy of this statutory provision.