Request By:
[…] See KRS 75.010 (2) which reads as follows:

"(2) In no event shall any fire protection or any volunteer fire department district include within its metes and bounds any territory at that time or thereafter included in any city of this commonwealth which maintains a 'regular fire department, ' and which city has paid its proportionate share of the indebtedness incurred while such territory was a part of that district."

Also, reference is made to subsections (2) and (3) of KRS 75.020, portions of which read as follows:

"(2) . . . The property in any territory stricken off from a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district by the incorporation of or annexation by a city of this commonwealth shall not be relieved of liability of such taxes as may be necessary to pay its proportionate share of the indebtedness incurred while such territory was a part of that district. . . ."