Request By:
[…] "(2) In order to enable persons using wheelchairs to travel freely and without assistance, at each cross-walk a ramp with a non-slip surface shall be built into the curb so that the sidewalk and street blend to a common level. Such ramp shall not be greater than one inch rise for 12 inches length where practicable. In all ramps there shall be a gradual rounding at the bottom of the slope."

The section of the Highway Safety Act of 1973 at issue (23 USC 402(b)(1)(F)) received final Congressional approval on August 13, 1973, and provides as follows:

"The Secretary (of Transportation) shall not approve any state highway safety program under this section which does not . . . provide adequate and reasonable access for the safe and convenient movement of physically handicapped persons, including those in wheelchairs, across curbs constructed or replaced on or after July 1, 1976, at all pedestrian crosswalks throughout the state."

The letter of the Human Relations Council raised the issue of whether the scope of KRS 66.660(1) is limited so as to defeat the intent of 23 USC 402(b)(1)(F). It is the position of this office that it does no damage to the Congressional intent of the federal act.