Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney, General; By: David M. Whalin, Assistant Attorney General; Reid James, Legal Assistant

Re: Request of Max A. Tudor and Daniel F. Massie for an opinion as to whether Jefferson County Ordinance No. 4, Series 1976 and KRS 66.660 conform with the intent of the Highway Safety Act of 1973 (Public Law 93-87, 23 U.S.C. § 402 (b)(1)(F).

Mr. Massie of your office on July 26, 1977, also requested an opinion as to whether KRS 66.660 conformed with P.L. 93-87. We shall answer both requests in this opinion.

The 1974 General Assembly enacted KRS 66.660 on February 13, 1974, and the statute became effective on July 21, 1974. It provides as follows:

"(1) The legislative body of any city, county, or urban-county government shall provide for and regulate cross-walks, curbs, and gutters; provided that after June 21, 1974, all new curbs, and all existing curbs which are a part of any reconstruction, within any block which is continguous to any highway and in which 50 percent of the territory is devoted to or zoned for business, commercial or industrial use, shall comply with the provisions of subsection (2).

"(2) In order to enable persons using wheelchairs to travel freely and without assistance, at each cross-walk a ramp with a non-slip surface shall be built into the curb so that the sidewalk and street blend to a common level.