Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Everett Kidd, Jr.
Chief of Police
Police Department
Danville, Kentucky 40422

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in answer to your letter of July 22 in which you raised the following questions pertaining to KRS 95.550:

"(1) K.R.S. 95.550(c) 'If any member of the police . . . department is killed or dies as the result of an injury received in the performance of duty, or dies of any disease contracted by reason of his occupation, or dies while in the service from any cause as a result of his service in the department, or dies in service or while on the retiredlist from any cause after fifteen years of consecutive yearsofservice in the department, and . . . .' Does the reference to the fifteen years of consecutive service only refer to the condition set out by commas and underlined above: 'or dies in service or while on the retired list from any cause after fifteen years. . . .,' or does the reference refer to the three conditions outlined immediately above this subject condition also? Does a police officer have to serve fifteen years of consecutive service before any benefits would be received by his dependents in the event of his death resulting from the performance of his duty, occupational disease, or from any cause as a result of his service with the department? If fifteen consecutive years is a requirement, what provisions are made for the family of a police officer perhaps killed in the performance of his duties who has served less than fifteen years?