Request By:
[…] In response to your second question, KRS 95.560 provides that any member of a police or fire department having served twenty years or longer consecutively in the police or fire department may petition the board of trustees for retirement. This statute appears to refer to the years of service that the policeman or fireman has spent with his respective department. As to whether the legislature intended to give credit for those years served prior to the city's adoption of the pension act is usually determined from the language of the act itself. For example, under KRS 95.855, pertaining to cities of the second class, there is a specific provision that "each person becoming a member on the date of the establishment of the fund shall be entitled to full credit for all service rendered prior to such date."