Request By:
[…] "(3) If a police officer has interrupted time with the department since establishment of the pension plan, but did not withdraw his contributions into the plan, would this interrupted time count against him in computing his 'fifteen consecutive years' of service even though his contributions were not withdrawn?"

In response to your initial question, the reference to "fifteen years of consecutive service" found in subsection (c) of KRS 95.550 refers only, in our opinion, to the following excerpt within the subsection, to wit: "or dies in service or while on the retired list from any cause after fifteen years of consecutive years of service in the department, . . ." (Emphasis added.)