Request By:
[…] You also indicate that in approving bid awards, you have been following two procedures:

(1) Award on base bids only, then accept any alternates (of that particular bidder) desired and within the budget.

(2) Award on base bid plus alternates with the alternates listed and accepted in "priority order." Notice must be made in both the "invitation" and "bid documents" that this procedure is to be followed.

Therefore, you have asked this Office to ascertain the proper bidding procedure to follow on this and future construction projects.

We first observe that under KRS 424.260, it is stated:

"Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county or district, or board or commission of a city or county, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies or equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids. Provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply in an emergency if the chief executive officer of such city, county or district has duly certified that an emergency exists, and has filed a copy of such certificate with the chief financial officer of such city, county, or district."