Request By:
[…] In analyzing this question we note that when this particular individual retired in November, 1969 his membership in the system was automatically terminated under KRS 61.535(1)(c) and because of his retirement, he was no longer an "employee" or a "member" as those terms are defined in KRS 61.510(5) and (8). However, when this individual became reemployed on a full time basis and made contributions to the KERS under KRS 61.637(4)(c)5, it is our opinion that he once again assumed the status of both a "member" and an "employee" as those terms are statutorily defined. KRS 61.510(8) defines a "member" as "any employe who is included in the membership of the system or any former employe whose membership has not been terminated under KRS 61.535." (emphasis ours). Here, once this individual was reemployed in a full time position it is our opinion that he is no longer a former employe terminated under KRS 61.535, but is a current employe who is included in the membership of the system.