Request By:
[…] The District Public Defender's Office may decline on the basis of the facts presented.

The provisions of Chapter 202A.040(3), 202A.050(4) and 202A.080(4) provide as follows:

"The respondent shall be represented at such hearing by an attorney either retained by the respondent or provided by the Commonwealth. . ."

KRS 31.010 provides as follows:

"There is hereby established as an independent agency of state government the office of public defender, in order to provide for the establishment, maintenance and operation of a state sponsored and controlled system for the representation of indigent persons accused of crimes or mental states which may result in their incarceration or confinement."

The statutory language of the aforementioned statutory provisions allows an indigent the option of employing the free legal services of the Louisville Bar Association's Mental Inquest Committee or have counsel provided by the District Public Defender's Office in Jefferson County.