Request By:
[…] Therefore, you ask:

1) Does this supercede K.R.S. Chapter 173 for the establishment of public libraries?

2) If a tax should be voted upon, under K.R.S. 68.510 - 68.550, would the establishment of the board of trustees be subject to K.R.S. Chapter 173?

In this regard, we observe that "[i]t is the intent of KRS 68.520 to 68.550 to provide to counties within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, subject to provisions for election set forth in KRS 68.520 to 68.550, additional revenues for public service programs, through voted levies of ad valorem taxes and license taxes." KRS 68.510. A "public service program" is defined to be "any newly instituted or expanded service program to be performed by any county for the benefit of its citizens, which is approved by the electorate of such county as provided in KRS 68.510 to 68.550." KRS 68.520.

In that the provisions of KRS 68.510 to 68.550 do not specify any particular type or kind of public service program, it is clear that these statutes are broad and general in nature.