Request By:
[…] The coroner's inquest is a special proceeding civil in nature and nonadversary in form. The Commonwealth's Attorney is not required to participate.
KRS 69.010(1) requires the Commonwealth's Attorney to prosecute all violations of the criminal and penal laws which are pending in the circuit court. The lunacy inquest provided for by KRS Chapter 203 is civil rather than criminal in nature. It is nonadversary in form. Therefore, the Commonwealth's Attorney is not required to prosecute. However, this is not to say that he cannot participate because KRS 69.010(1) also provides in part that he ". . . attend to all civil cases and proceedings in which the Commonwealth is interested in the circuit courts of his judicial circuit. . . ." Furthermore, KRS 203.014 specifically authorizes the Commonwealth's Attorney to intervene on behalf of the defendant if he deems it necessary.