Request By:
[…] Attorney at Law
Suite 1614
Kentucky Home Life Building
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider the application of KRS 160.200 and KRS 160.210 to the Board of Education of Jefferson County. The Board of Education of Jefferson County had authorized you as their attorney to request this opinion.

The provisions of these statutes about which you raise several questions were stated by you in your letter as follows:

"1. KRS 160.200(2) seems to apply to all school districts when it requires that ". . . the regularly elected members shall hold office for four (4) years and until their successors are elected and have qualified.