Request By:
[…] 2. Should the vacancy be filled by the procedure of determining by lot, as set out in KRS 160.210(2), even though that statute obviously refers to districts with five divisions, and not Jefferson County which has seven divisions?

3. Is this statute constitutional in that it denies the constitutents of these divisions equal representation on the Board for the year 1977?"

In answer to your first question we do not believe the four board members whose terms have just expired are to continue to serve in office. The provision of KRS 160.200(2) that "the regularly elected members shall hold office for four (4) years and until their successors are elected and have qualified" does apply to all school board members in the state and will apply to the permanent structure, seven-member Jefferson County Board of Education. But for the board members who came on to the merged board from each of the two respective schools there will not actually be any successors elected, as such, to their position. Subsection (4) of KRS 160.200 provides that "the terms of the members shall be as provided in KRS 160.210(3)." Initial four-year terms to the new seven-member board positions, not an election of a successor to those going off the board, is what is called for in KRS 160.210(3).