Request By:
[…] Your specific question relative to this matter is whether KRS 162.050 or any other applicable law permits the Danville School District to enter into such a lease agreement for the consideration noted with the private, for profit, corporation.

KRS 162.010 provides that "The title to all property owned by a school district is vested in the commonwealth for the benefit of the district board of education." School property is to be used for school purposes and each local board of education is given the power and duty of "control and management of . . . all public school property of its district and may use such . . . property to promote public education in such ways as it deems necessary and