Request By:
[…] While KRS 160.290(2) requires local boards of education to adopt rules and regulations concerning the schools in the district, the manner in which this task is to be carried out is provided for in KRS 160.370. This section of our school laws directs that the local superintendent of schools is to be the "executive agent of the board that appoints him" and that the local superintendent is also to be "the professional adviser of the board in all matters." KRS 160.370 further reads in pertinent part that:

"He (the superintendent) shall prepare, under the direction of the board, all rules, regulations, bylaws and statements of policy for approval and adoption by the board."