Request By:
[…] See OAG 77-157, copy attached, where this office concluded that the three years spoken of in this statute must be successive, unless broken by an intervening leave of absence under KRS 161.770, and in the same school system although not necessarily in the same administrative position. It is accepted, for the purposes of this opinion, that the three years served as principal in the present situation complies with this conclusion. Looking at KRS 161.720(8), the term "administrator" for the purpose of KRS 161.765 definitely includes the position of principal.

The term "demotion" is defined in KRS 161.720(9) as follows:

"The terms 'demote' or 'demotion' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid. The terms shall not include lateral transfers to positions of similar rank and pay or minor alterations in pay increments required by the salary schedule. "

Emphasis in this definition is clearly given to a reduction of salary upon a change in positions. It is not to be considered a demotion when the position change is only a lateral transfer to a position of similar rank and pay.