Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter raising questions concerning a subdivision plat. You state that a subdivider has filed a plat and now wants to revoke that plat. None of the lots have been sold but a right of way has been deeded to the Meade Fiscal Court. Meade County has a joint city-county planning commission with the city of Brandenburg. The planning commission does not require approval of subdivided plats outside of the Brandenburg city limits. Your questions ask about revoking the plat, whether the plat was properly filed to begin with and the steps to be taken by the clerk.
KRS 100.277(1) states:
"No person or his agent shall subdivide any land, before securing the approval of the planning commission of a plat designating the areas to be subdivided, and no plat of a subdivision shall be recorded by the county clerk until the plat has been approved by the commission and the approval entered thereon in writing by the chairman, secretary, or other duly authorized officer of the commission."
Prior opinions of this office have stated that the provisions of KRS 100.277, requiring planning commission approval of subdivision plats, do not apply in the absence of the adoption of subdivision regulations pursuant to KRS 100.273 and 100.281. See OAG's 68-563 and 73-337, copies enclosed.