Request By:
[…] See RCr 4.06 (1976 amendment). The use of the words "cause the issuance" strongly suggests the authority of the judge to employ his pretrial officer as an agent or assistant of the court to draw the order or use the form and sign the judge's name. (Emphasis added). It must have been forseen that the physical signing of the judge would be unworkable. KRS 431.515(1) buttresses our view, we think. That subsection provides that "all trial courts in this Commonwealth having jurisdiction of criminal causes shall provide such pre-trial release investigation and services as necessary to effectuate the purposes of KRS 431.510 to 431.550." (Emphasis added). Note that RCr 4.14 provides that the court shall cause the issuance of an order containing a statement of any conditions imposed upon the defendant for his release. (Emphasis added). This is in harmony with the language of KRS 431.520(5).