Request By:
[…] When such a determination to release is made, the court shall, either in lieu of or in addition to the above methods of release, impose any of certain conditions of release enumerated therein. (Emphasis added).

Subsection (5) of KRS 431.520 reads:

"Any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court or as fixed by the Supreme Court as provided by KRS 431.540, unless the court determines, in the exercise of its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required. When such a determination is made, the court shall, either in lieu of or in addition to the above methods of release, impose any of the following conditions of release:

* * *