Request By:
[…] KRS 100.197 provides in part as follows:

". . . The comprehensive plan elements, and their research basis, shall be reviewed from time to time in light of social, economic, technical and physical advancements or changes. The procedure for amendment shall be the same as for the original adoption. The elements shall be reviewed and amended, if necessary, at least once every five years, but no comprehensive plan shall be declared invalid on the grounds that the review was not performed." (Emphasis supplied.)

KRS 100.193 states in part:

"The planning commission of each planning unit shall prepare and adopt the statement of objectives and principles to act as a guide for the preparation of the remaining elements and the aids to implementing the plans. The statement shall be presented for consideration, amendment and adoption by the legislative bodies and fiscal courts in the planning unit. . . ."

In OAG 76-86, copy enclosed, we said KRS 100.193 provides that the commission of each planning unit shall prepare and adopt the statement of objectives and principles to act as a guide for the preparation of the remaining elements of the comprehensive plan.