Request By:
[…] Several of your questions involve adoption of the amended comprehensive plan by the commission. You ask whether the goals and objectives contained in the revised comprehensive plan should have been approved first by the city legislative bodies and the fiscal court, and, if so, what effect this omission has on the planning and zoning commission's vote to adopt the amended comprehensive plan on March 10, 1977. You also ask whether the procedure for adopting the amended comprehensive plan has been completed.

KRS 100.197 provides in part as follows:

". . . The comprehensive plan elements, and their research basis, shall be reviewed from time to time in light of social, economic, technical and physical advancements or changes. The procedure for amendment shall be the same as for the original adoption. The elements shall be reviewed and amended, if necessary, at least once every five years, but no comprehensive plan shall be declared invalid on the grounds that the review was not performed." (Emphasis supplied.)

KRS 100.193 states in part: