Request By:
[…] Your next set of questions, concerning a conflict of interest situation and its implications on the planning commission's actions of March 10, 1977, would be moot if the commission was not in a position to legally adopt or amend a comprehensive plan because of the failure to comply with KRS 100.193 and the prior adoption of the statement of objectives and principles by the legislative bodies and the fiscal court.

We would, however, direct your attention to KRS 100.171 which provides in part as follows:

". . . Any member of a planning commission who has any direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of any question before the body shall disclose the nature of the interest and shall disqualify himself from voting on the question, and he shall not be counted for the purpose of a quorum. . . ."

See also Yokley, Zoning Law and Practice, 3rd Ed., Vol. 2, § 11 - 5, and Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning, 3rd Ed.