Request By:
[…] This letter is in response to your correspondence of April 12, 1977, in which you have asked this Office for an opinion on the following questions:
1. KRS 243.500 sets out causes for which alcoholic beverage licenses may be revoked or suspended. Is this statute also penal in nature so that a person may also be held criminally liable for violation of its provisions.
2. Is KRS 243.500 (7) constitutional for mandating a revocation or suspension of a license for permitting gambling which is otherwise ordinarily legal?
In answer to your first question, it is the position of this Office that KRS 243.500 is not, in and of itself, penal in nature. However, we would refer you to KRS 243.990 (1), which states:
"Any person who, by himself or acting through another, directly or indirectly, violates any of the provisions of KRS 243.020 to 243.670, for which no other penalty is provided, shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two hundred dollars, or be imprisoned in the county jail or workhouse for not more than six months, or both; and for the second and each subsequent violation, he shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or be imprisoned in the county jail or workhouse for not more than six months, or both. The penalties provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to the revocation of the offender's license. "