Request By:
[…] In answer to your second question, we observe that "[t]he principal concept of the entire gambling chapter (528) is to punish those who make a business or profession of gambling rather than the player who makes the business possible." Commentary to KRS 528.010. Indeed, as you point out, the status of a "player, " under KRS 528.010 (7), is a defense to any prosecution under KRS Chapter 528.
However, under KRS 500.040 (2), it is stated:
"This code shall not bar, suspend or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action."