Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added).

In connection with the term "third degree of relationship", we concluded in OAG 77-232, and we conclude here, it refers to consanguinity, i.e., blood relationship only. See

Sizemore v. Commonwealth, 210 Ky. 637, 276 S.W. 524 (1925) 525. Consanguinity is distinguished from "affinity" , which latter term is the connection existing, as a result of a marriage, between each of the married persons and the kindred of the other. Note that KRS 26A.015(2)(d) uses the expression "where he [judge or master commissioner] or his spouse, or a person within the third degree of relationship to either of them . . ." (Emphasis added). The statute nowhere suggests affinity relationship.

In OAG 77-232 we also concluded that the legislature intended to adopt the civil law method of computing relationships falling within the three degrees.