Request By:
[…] This statute governs the procedures to be followed for the demotion of administrative personnel. In OAG 77-157, copy attached, we concluded that KRS 161.765 requires a continuity in a particular school system as an administrator for three years and that these three years must be successive unless broken down by an intervening leave of absence under KRS 161.770, although the administrative position held need not be the same for the three years under consideration. The definition of "demotion" applicable to this statute is spelled out in KRS 161.720(9), which reads as follows:

"The terms 'demote' or 'demotion' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on the school district salary schedule to a different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid. The terms shall not include lateral transfers to positions of similar rank and pay or minor alterations in pay increments required by the salary schedule. "