Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

The Barren County Fiscal Court ceased to pay you as Law Librarian since June, 1974. Mr. Gilmer, State Law Librarian, has informed you that several counties have failed to budget properly for the county law librarian. You ask if budgeting a salary for the county law librarian is mandatory.

First, it is mandatory that a county law library be established in each county seat. KRS 172.100. Next, the circuit court clerk is the ex officio librarian of the county law library. KRS 172.110(1).

It is our opinion that the salary provision of KRS 172.110(1) is mandatory. The statute reads in part: "He [or she as the case may be] shall receive a salary of not less than fifty ($50) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) per month for his services as librarian. " (Emphasis added). Except where the context requires otherwise, the term "shall" means that it is mandatory. KRS 446.010(29). There is nothing in the context of KRS 172.110 which suggests anything other than its being mandatory.