Request By:
[…] See OAG 77-200, which was based upon the assumption that there was no problem as to expiration of existing franchises.

You enclosed documents indicating that Columbia Gas and General Telephone were issued 20 year franchises in 1948. Those franchises were not renewed. The water company was issued a 20 year franchise in 1953. You informed us that this was renewed by Fayette County and assumed by L.F.U.C.G. but the city did not let it out on bids as required by KRS 96.010 in 1973.

The first question is: Has KRS 96.010 been violated concerning the three companies. Yes.

KRS 96.010 reads:

"(1) At least eighteen (18) months before the expiration of any franchise acquired under or prior to the present constitution, the legislative body of each city shall provide for the sale of a new franchise to the highest and best bidder on terms that are fair and reasonable to the city, to the purchaser of the franchise and to the patrons of the utility. The terms shall specify the quality of service to be rendered and, in cities of the first class, the price that shall be charged for the service.