Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter raising questions concerning "off-road vehicles" as defined in KRS 189.860. Apparently, in Anchorage, a city of the fifth class, many of these vehicles are being operated by persons under sixteen years of age and the use of such vehicles in the city is a matter of concern to at least some of the residents.

Your first question asks as follows:

"Is it illegal per se to operate an off-road vehicle on a public way when neither the vehicle nor operator is licensed? "

KRS 189.860, enacted in 1974, pertaining to off-road vehicles, provides in its entirety as follows:

"(1) 'Off-road vehicle' means a motor vehicle capable of cross-country travel, without the benefit of a road or trail. It does not include a farm vehicle, a vehicle used for military or law enforcement purposes, a vehicle used in construction, mining, aircraft, or any other vehicle registered under state law.

(2) No person shall operate an off-road vehicle on any private or public property without the consent of the landowner, tenant, or governmental agency responsible for the property."

To answer your question concerning the requirements applicable to an "off-road vehicle" operated on a public way we direct your attention to KRS Chapter 186 dealing in part with the licensing of motor vehicles and operators.