Request By:
[…] (2) No person shall operate an off-road vehicle on any private or public property without the consent of the landowner, tenant, or governmental agency responsible for the property."

To answer your question concerning the requirements applicable to an "off-road vehicle" operated on a public way we direct your attention to KRS Chapter 186 dealing in part with the licensing of motor vehicles and operators. KRS 186.020(1) provides in part that before the owner of a motor vehicle may operate it or permit its operation upon a highway, the owner shall apply for registration. KRS 186.010(2) states:

"'Highway' means every way or place of whatever nature when any part of it is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, license or privilege, for the purpose of vehicular traffic."

The definitions of "motor vehicle" and "vehicle" are set forth in KRS 186.010(4) and (7). In connection with the provisions pertaining to motor vehicle licenses, "motor vehicle" includes all vehicles which are propelled otherwise than by muscular power.