Request By:
[…] 3. May a teacher properly refuse to enter a school building or to take her students back into the building if it has not been inspected and declared to be safe by appropriate officials?
Before directly responding to your questions we acknowledge the seriousness of the situation you have described. Unfortunately in recent years there has been a significant increase in the number of telephone calls to various schools with the caller warning a bomb has been placed in the school. The acts associated with a bomb threat constitute a criminal misdemeanor. KRS 508.080. Terroristic threatening is a Class A misdemeanor and in part provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening when:
(b) He intentionally makes false statements for the purpose of causing evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation."
The commentary to this section states:
"Threats which are in the form of false statements made for the purpose of causing general alarm and the evacuation of public facilities are the subject matter of the second part of this provision.