Request By:
[…] Your first question is as follows:

"Opinion on how much authority the Commission has over amateur boxing and amateur wrestling. In amateur boxing we furnish all of the officials and licenses. Are we supposed to do the same thing in amateur wrestling? Is the AAU supposed to send us a copy of the sanction and do we, in turn, send the schools or the tournament people permission in writing to have their match? In other words, do we sanction that in writing?"

KRS 229.061(1) provides:

"The commission may issue a permit, without the payment of any taxes or license, to any accredited college, university, school, Young Men's Christian Association, Young Men's Hebrew Association or organization which in the judgment of the commission is of like character, to hold boxing or wrestling matches or exhibitions upon a sufficient showing that the matches or exhibitions are to be held by and between bona fide students or members of such accredited colleges, universities, schools, Young Men's Christian Associations, Young Men's Hebrew Associations, or organizations which in the judgment of the commission are of like character. The commission may also issue a permit, without payment of taxes or license, to any organization to hold a boxing or wrestling match or exhibition under the sanction of the Kentucky Association of the Amateur Athletic Union of the United States or the American Olympic Association.