Request By:
[…] Thus, regardless of how the independent city candidates file, either by group or individually, and irrespective of whether they designate a title and device, they must be listed in conformance with subsection (3) of KRS 118.215 as pointed out in OAG 76-275. However, to answer your question, we believe that not only the title but the device goes to the first candidate or group of candidates [ticket] filing under subsection (2) though in the end it is of no significance in view of subsection (3) of KRS 118.215.

In response to your third question, we refer you to KRS 117.035 (4), which reads as follows:

"(4) The board shall meet at least once a month and may meet more frequently if necessary. The board shall stay in session on election days to correct clerical errors and rule on questions regarding voter registration and are authorized to make to the election officers such certifications as may be necessary. On said days appeals may be made to the county judge or circuit judge, as the case may be, except that in cities of the first class all appeals shall be made to a circuit judge."

You will note from the above quote that on election day appeals may be made to the county judge or circuit judge, except in cities of the first class all appeals shall be made to a circuit judge.