Request By:
[…] You now want to know whether the dismissed officer is a "citizen" as that term is used in KRS 78.450, who has standing to bring such a complaint.

You were good enough to forward all pleadings bearing on this matter, so that we could carefully determine whether we were in a position to consider writing an opinion thereon. Usually this office refuses to render opinions on matters being or about to be litigated. However, in this case, the circuit court litigation does not touch on the question of whether a police officer (once dismissed) is a "citizen" within the meaning of KRS 78.450.

That statute provides in subsection (1) as follows:

"The board shall also have the right to remove, reduce, suspend, lay off, fine or discipline any officer or employe covered by the provisions hereof on written charges of misconduct preferred on its own initiative or the initiative of any citizen, but only after reasonable notice to the accused and after a complete public hearing at which the officer or employe accused shall have the right to be present and represented by counsel and confronted by all of the witnesses preferring the charge against him. Every such employe or officer shall be given the right within ten days after charges are initiated by the board or a private citizen and before the public hearing prescribed herein, to file written answer to the charges preferred against him." (Emphasis supplied)

We have not found any case or previous opinion of this office which has interpreted what is meant by the term "citizen" as set out therein. The aforecited case of

O'Bryant v. Theobald, supra, did not reach that question.