Request By:
[…] KRS 61.870 to 61.884 pertain to "Open Records." A school board is a "public agency" pursuant to KRS 61.870(1). "Public records" are defined in KRS 61.870(2) and KRS 61.878 sets forth those public records which are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884. The agenda for a school board meeting does not come within those public records excluded from the application of the "Open Records" statutes. Furthermore, under the broad definition of "public records" such agenda would, in our opinion, be considered "public records" under the following definition set forth in KRS 61.870(2):

"'Public records' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. 'Public records' shall not include any records owned by a private person or corporation that are not related to functions, activities, programs or operations funded by state or local authority."

In conclusion, the statutes do not require that an agenda be prepared for regular meetings of the school board but if an agenda is prepared it is a "public record. " An agenda is required for a special meeting of the school board and it also is a "public record.