Request By:
[…] The only reasons for the removal and repeal of these provisions would be: (1) The legislature was thinking that the prosecutorial compensation of the county attorney would be paid out of the state treasury; (2) There was a desire to eliminate the county attorney from the first-Monday-in-May-of-the- election year deadline; (3) There was an intent to bring the county attorney within the provisions of KRS 64.530(1), as amended by H.B. 17. That subsection reads:

"Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, the fiscal court of each county shall fix the compensation of every county officer and employe except the officers named in KRS 64.535."

KRS 64.535 relates to the maximum salary of various county officers. However, Section 21 of H.B. 17 [1976 Extraordinary Session] amended KRS 64.535 by eliminating the county attorney from its operative effect.