Request By:
[…] This statute appears to grant authority to the Commissioner that is broad enough to encompass fire boss reports. We believe that the Commissioner could request this information which is related to mine safety and appears to fall within the language of KRS 351.170. The amendment of KRS 352.290 by 1976 House Bill 602 enlarged the scope of 352.290 to include the record books of a mine operator. KRS 352.290 states:

"A suitable record book shall be kept at the mine office of every mine wherein fire bosses are employed, and immediately after the examination of the mine or any portion thereof, by a fire boss, he shall enter and sign a record of the examination in the book with ink or indelible pencil. The record shall clearly show the time taken in making the examination, the nature and location of any danger discovered in the mine and what has been done to correct such dangerous conditions. If any danger is discovered, the fire boss shall immediately report its location to the mine foreman, or in his absence to the assistant mine foreman in charge, who shall take immediate action to remove such danger. When a station is located inside a mine the fire boss shall enter and sign a report both in the record book kept there and in a record book in the mine office on the surface. The record books of the mine operator shall at all times during working hours be accessible to the mine inspector.

Prior to the 1976 amendment, KRS 352.290 only required that "record books of the fire bosses shall at all times during working hours be accessible to the mine inspector. " Now all mine operator record books, including the fire boss reports, are required to be accessible to the mine inspector during working hours.

Question No. 2:

Can the Department require fire boss reports only from mines located below the water table?

Answer: