Request By:
[…] See Guthrie v. Curlin, Ky., 263 S.W.2d 240 (1953), above.

Finally, you ask: Under what KRS does the state security people have a right to tow your car away when parking in a private space?

In implementation of KRS 56.850, the Department of Finance's regulation 200 KRS 3:010 provides in Section 1 that unauthorized vehicles parked in reserved or restricted areas or spaces are subject to removal from the grounds at the owner's expense. See also Section 5, reiterating the tow away provision. Further, KRS 56.850 expressly provides that "security officers employed by the department, by any other state agency or instrumentality authorized by the department to enforce the regulations adopted by the department under this section, shall have the authority to remove, or cause to be removed, at the owner's expense, any motor vehicle parked on the grounds of any state owned building covered by such regulations, in a manner impeding or disupting the orderly flow of traffic on such grounds or the movement thereon of an emergency vehicle, or in violation of any traffic control or parking regulation of the department. " (Emphasis added).

KRS 56.990 provides, upon conviction, a fine, for violation of the traffic control and parking regulation, of not less than $2 nor more than $15.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 16 Am. Jur. 2d, Constitutional Law, § 228, p. 477.